Privacy Policy

 

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is a federal act of Canada that provides rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected as part of commercial activity by any private sector organization. It states that information must be gathered with consent, collected for a reasonable purpose, used for the limited purposes for which it was gathered, be accurate, be open for the owner’s inspection and correction, and stored securely. The full text of the statute and regulations can be found at http://www.canlii.org/ca/sta/p-8.6.

As well, each province, state or country has or may have its own privacy rules and policies. Guided by the principles and policies stated in PIPEDA, Girlphyte Inc. and BloomingBetty.com (referred to collectively as "BloomingBetty") are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the principles and policies stated below.

Girlphyte, Inc. and Blooming Betty are  committed to respecting your privacy. When you visit the site and provide us with information, we understand that you expect us to deal with that information in a responsible manner. Information means information about an identifiable individual, and includes names, telephone numbers, addresses, e-mail address, credit card numbers, and related credit and transactional information and certain other personal information that Blooming Betty readers and contributors may provide to us by any means, including through our website, by e-mail, telephone, fax or mail.

We have adopted this Canadian Customer Privacy Policy to guide how we utilize such personal information. 
Please note, however, that our web site links to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. When you link to an outside Web site, you are leaving the BloomingBetty.com website and our information management policies no longer apply.

Adults Only

The BloomingBetty.com website is intended for use by adults only.

Visits and Registration

You are free to visit our site and browse without giving us any personal information except your e-mail address. In order to participate in the discussion, it is necessary that you provide us with the information specified. We have requested this information in an effort to protect BloomingBetty.com readers from inappropriate contact and content, to protect the customer data we collect from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, to inform ourselves and third party service providers and vendors about your needs and interests and to better serve you.                              

Policies and Practices

If you visit BloomingBetty.com or register as a member personal information may be collected. 
Blooming Betty may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to: (a) protect the rights, safety or property of users of our web site, the public, or Blooming Betty,  or our web site suppliers; and (b) conform to legal or regulatory requirements.

In addition, Girlphyte Inc. and Blooming Betty, the service providers for them, and all vendors providing products or services through our web site use your personal information: to operate our web site and/or effect your transactions; to customize the advertising and determine the content you see; to conduct research; improve our services; to create and share reports about your transactions among themselves; provide reporting for internal and external clients and should commercial transactions take place, to perform credit fraud screening services for transactions between you and us and/or others.  Under certain circumstances, Girlphyte Inc. and/or Blooming Betty may choose to trade, sell or rent your personal information with third parties. Also, Girlphyte Inc. and Blooming Betty may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to third-party vendors, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

You Have Choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to BloomingBetty.com or you do not wish to have information regarding you shared with third parties or used as a basis for further contact with you we will respect your wishes.  Should this be the case, you must contact us by e-mail to advise us that you choose not to have personal information shared or contact made.

Cookies

BloomingBetty.com and certain of its service providers and vendors use cookies. 
"Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer´s hard drive. Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around our Web site.

Our cookies enable us to provide you with more personal service. If you choose, they may be used to ´remember´ your password should we choose to protect our content in the future, and make it easier and faster to log-in and use BloomingBetty.com and its service providers and vendors more readily.

As noted, these types of cookies need to be stored on your computer´s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that if you would rather not store the information for future use.  Please be aware of this when using the BloomingBetty.com website.

Your consent.

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Girlphyte Inc and BloomingBetty.com.

Changes to Privacy Policies and Practices

This Policy will evolve and change as we operate the site and privacy issues or concerns arise or are brought to our attention.

If we decide to change our privacy practices, we will post those changes on this page.  Please check this page for changes from time to time to make sure you are aware of our latest privacy practices.

Comments are closed.